All Organic 7 Herb infused Olive Oil
NOT FOR SALE!!!
Aloe Vera Leaf-
Many traditional uses are of Aloe Vera Leaf are burn injuries, eczema, inflammation, sunburns, minor cuts and even skin cancer. The plant leaves contains numerous vitamins, minerals, enzymes, amino acids, natural sugars and other bioactive compounds with emollient, purgative, anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, anti-septic, wound-healing cosmetic values for health care. The external use in cosmetics primarily acts as a skin protecter and prevents injury of epithelial tissues, cures acne and gives a youthful glow to skin.
Arnica is used topically for a wide range of conditions, including bruises, sprains, muscle aches, wound healing, superficial phlebitis, joint pain, inflammation from insect bites, swelling from broken bones. More recent studies suggest it may also be helpful in the treatment of burns. Some properties of Arnica are anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, anti-microbial, anti-bacterial, anti-oxidant, anti-fungal.
Research has shown that the antioxidants in bladderwrack, named fucoidan, ormolu collagen synthesis in the skin, which may help improve the look of cellulite, increase skin healing, and delay premature skin aging. Topical bladderwrack extracts reduce skin thickness while improving the mechanical/elastic properties of the skin. The mucopolysaccharides seem to inhibit the skin enzymes elastase and collegense from breaking down the skin structure. Bladderwrack has anti-inflammatory, skin regeneration benefits.
The key benefit of borage oil is its sky-high concentration of a type of essential fatty acid called gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). Topical application of GLA has been shown to improve skin problems such as eczema, seborrheic dermatitis and other inflammatory skin problems associated with weakened skin barrier. Borage oil topical application improves the barrier weaknesses inherent in these skin problems, meaning the skin is less sensitive and trans epidermal water loss (TEWL) is reduced.
Comfrey Leaf is used to help painful skin conditions, such as nappy rash, wind burn, scrapes and cuts; due to its anti-inflammatory properties. The roots and leaves contain allantoin, a substance that helps new skin cells grow, facilitates and activates the healing of tissue. Allantoin also acts as an emollient that helps develop a protective film over the cells, reducing water loss, to moisture and soften skin. Other benefits compounds found in the comfrey plant include-
Tannins: are the defensive compounds that protect the plant. They can also protect our skin from bacteria and environmental toxins by drawing out impurities and encouraging healing.
Rosmarinic acid: has antioxidant effects and helps to protect the skin from UV damage.
F. vesca leaves have been shown to have anti-septic, emollient, anti-inflammatory and dermatological protection properties, due to the presence of bioactive compounds, such as flavonoids, phenolic acids, ellagitannins, and proanthocyanidins. This is a great herb useful for rashes, eczema, and even acne. Due to ellagic acid that the leaves contains, they are able to use this anti-oxidant to prevent collagen damage. The herb is also thought to reduce pore size and rejuvenate your skin.
Thymus vulgaris is used for skin problems such as oily skin, acne, dermatitis, eczema, and insect bites. Thyme oil is used as a germ-killer in mouthwashes and liniments. It is also applied to the scalp to treat baldness and to the ears to fight bacterial and fungal infections. A study conducted in 2010 by Chinese Scientists has proved that Thyme oil is a strongest oil, to kill Acne bacteria. Thyme can also calm the uneven skin tone and treat the oily skin. If you are looking for a remedies for clogged pores and oily skin, then Thyme is the best solution for this. The highly effective anti-bacteria of Thyme can protect the skin from any adverse environmental stress.